Coastal Carolina Defeats Presbyterian 60-53

Filed under Game Recap on February 13th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Coastal Carolina 28 32 60
  Presbyterian 26 27 53
Wed, Feb 13 2013, 07:00 PM

Ross E. Templeton P.E. Center
Clinton, SC
Attendance: 710

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |     |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Feb. 13, Coastal Carolina took on Presbyterian and got a road victory against the Blue Hose 60-53 in conference action. With the win, the Chanticleers stay unbeaten against Presbyterian this season at 2-0. Warren Gillis led the Chanticleers and put up a team-high 14 points and four rebounds. Anthony Raffa scored 13 points and added two rebounds. Khalid Mutakabbir recorded a double-double for the Blue Hose on a game-high 16 points and 10 rebounds. Coastal Carolina (12-11, 7-5 Big South) hosts Gardner-Webb (15-11, 7-5 Big South) on Saturday, Feb. 16.


CCAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABadou Diagne186111011
ATristian Curtis15471001
B+Warren Gillis291441101
BAnthony Raffa361322112
BE. Ndieguene33772102
B-K. Greenwood341042003
C+Michel Enanga28660012
C-Uros Ljeskovic7021000
PRES PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AK. Mutakabbir3616101001
AEric Washington38907201
B-Ryan McTavish321230102
B-Joshua Clyburn26680022
CWilliam Truss18620001
-Ryan Hargrave5210000
DAustin Anderson11000100
DJordan Downing34200001

Coastal Carolina Game Notes:
  • Badou Diagne has led the team in rebounding in three out of 23 games this season.
  • Badou Diagne recorded the first double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • The top two scorers (Warren Gillis and Anthony Raffa) accounted for 45.0 percent of the points.
  • Coastal Carolina started 12-11 during the 2007, 2006, and 2002 seasons (since 1996).
  • CCAR has won every game this season (8-0) when opponents record 53 or fewer total points.

Presbyterian Game Notes:
  • Khalid Mutakabbir recorded the second double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Khalid Mutakabbir set career highs with 10 rebounds and nine defensive rebounds.
  • Khalid Mutakabbir has led the team in scoring 14 times and in rebounding three times in 26 games this season.
  • Khalid Mutakabbir recorded a double-double. It was his first this season and second of his career.
  • Khalid Mutakabbir accounted for 37.0 percent of the team's rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Virginia
Recap Notes
Virginia
Boxscore
Virginia
Game Preview
Virginia
No. 16-Seeded Coastal Carolina Falls to No. 1-Seed...Coastal Carolina vs Virginia: Recap NotesCoastal Carolina vs Virginia: BoxscoreNo.16-Seeded Coastal Carolina (21-12) Faces No.1-S...



Season Preview: CCAR is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
1 High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
 2CCAR 21-13 11-5
4 Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
8 CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
10 Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
12 Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#55 Kyle Buffkin Fr C 6-10 235
#3 Josh Cameron Jr G 6-1 175
#21 Tristian Curtis So F 6-7 220
#23 Badou Diagne So F 6-7 220
#12 Michel Enanga So F 6-5 215
#0 Warren Gillis Jr G 6-3 205
#2 Aaron Law So G 6-0 180
#13 Uros Ljeskovic So F 6-8 240
#11 E. Ndieguene Sr C 6-10 240
#30 C. Ray-St Cyr Fr G 6-5 185
#5 Eric Smith Sr G 6-0 205
#33 Ron Trapps Fr G 6-4 195
#10 S. Wiggins So G 5-11 180
#22 Elijah Wilson Fr G 6-4 205