Coastal Carolina Loses to Charleston Southern 75-64

Filed under Game Recap on March 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Coastal Carolina 38 26 64
  Charleston Southern 30 45 75
Sat, Mar 02 2013, 05:30 PM

CSU Fieldhouse
N. Charleston, SC
Attendance: 1,002

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 2, Coastal Carolina allowed 45 points from three-point territory to Charleston Southern and lost on their home court to the Buccaneers 75-64 in conference play. The Chanticleers even the season series against Charleston Southern at 1-1 with the loss. Anthony Raffa put up a game-high 23 points and six rebounds for the Chanticleers. Warren Gillis had 19 points and added four rebounds. For the Buccaneers, Mathiang Muo got a team-high 17 points, including 5-of-9 shooting from three-point range.


CCAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAnthony Raffa322360001
B+Tristian Curtis15930000
BWarren Gillis311940105
B-Michel Enanga32372121
C+K. Greenwood27564204
D+Badou Diagne26320111
DE. Ndieguene30210012
-Charles Ashford4000001
-Justin Daniel3000100
CSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACedrick Bowen15831200
AMathiang Muo331731100
AArlon Harper311575105
ASaah Nimley291554102
B+Jeremy Sexton33964102
BMatt Kennedy18901000
CPaul Gombwer25240100
-Allie Fullah10010010
-S. Strickland5000001

Coastal Carolina Game Notes:
  • Anthony Raffa accounted for 35.9 percent of the team's points.
  • This is the sixth loss of the season where the Chanticleers opponent came back to win after being down at halftime.
  • When the opposition records 75 or more total points this season, Coastal Carolina has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).
  • The last time CCAR started the season 14-14 was 2003.
  • The top two rebounders (Michel Enanga and Anthony Raffa) accounted for 40.6 percent of the rebounds.

Charleston Southern Game Notes:
  • Arlon Harper set a career high with five three-pointers.
  • Mathiang Muo has led the team in scoring three times in 28 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (Arlon Harper and Jeremy Sexton) accounted for 41.9 percent of the rebounds.
  • Arlon Harper has led the team in rebounding four times in 28 games this season.
  • Arlon Harper has four straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Virginia
Recap Notes
Virginia
Boxscore
Virginia
Game Preview
Virginia
No. 16-Seeded Coastal Carolina Falls to No. 1-Seed...Coastal Carolina vs Virginia: Recap NotesCoastal Carolina vs Virginia: BoxscoreNo.16-Seeded Coastal Carolina (21-12) Faces No.1-S...



Season Preview: CCAR is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
1 High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
 2CCAR 21-13 11-5
4 Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
8 CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
10 Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
12 Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#55 Kyle Buffkin Fr C 6-10 235
#3 Josh Cameron Jr G 6-1 175
#21 Tristian Curtis So F 6-7 220
#23 Badou Diagne So F 6-7 220
#12 Michel Enanga So F 6-5 215
#0 Warren Gillis Jr G 6-3 205
#2 Aaron Law So G 6-0 180
#13 Uros Ljeskovic So F 6-8 240
#11 E. Ndieguene Sr C 6-10 240
#30 C. Ray-St Cyr Fr G 6-5 185
#5 Eric Smith Sr G 6-0 205
#33 Ron Trapps Fr G 6-4 195
#10 S. Wiggins So G 5-11 180
#22 Elijah Wilson Fr G 6-4 205