Coastal Carolina Slams Winthrop 73-54

Filed under Game Recap on February 27th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Winthrop 24 30 54
  Coastal Carolina 41 32 73
Wed, Feb 27 2013, 07:00 PM

Kimbel Arena
Conway, SC
Attendance: 2,635

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, Feb. 27, Coastal Carolina took on Winthrop and waxed the Eagles 73-54 in Big South play. Coastal Carolina went up 41-24 at the half and continued to play well in the second half. The Chanticleers tie the season series against Winthrop at 1-1 with the win. Warren Gillis earned a double-double in the Chanticleers win including 16 points and 10 rebounds. Anthony Raffa also had an excellent outing, scoring a game-high 18 points and adding six rebounds. For the Eagles, Gideon Gamble got 15 points and five rebounds. Next up for Coastal Carolina (14-13, 9-6 Big South) is Charleston Southern (16-10, 11-3 Big South) on Saturday, Mar. 2 on the road.


WIN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BGideon Gamble311552012
BJoab Jerome321633205
BJames Bourne34740100
C+Steve Johnson11720001
CAndre Smith38324011
CReggie King24441011
D+C. Farmer18220000
DShola Diop12000010
CCAR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Warren Gillis3516102301
A+Anthony Raffa371862301
AK. Greenwood351655102
AE. Ndieguene35690101
BTristian Curtis12440000
B-Badou Diagne12530001
CCharles Ashford5211000
CMichel Enanga25430112
-Uros Ljeskovic3000000

Coastal Carolina Game Notes:
  • This season Coastal Carolina has won 80 percent of the time (4-1) when Warren Gillis has six field goals made or more and 78 percent of the time (7-2) when El Hadji Ndieguene has nine rebounds or more.
  • The top two scorers (Anthony Raffa and Warren Gillis) accounted for 46.5 percent of the points.
  • Warren Gillis had career highs with 10 rebounds and seven defensive rebounds.
  • The Chanticleers have won every game this season (5-0) after recording 45 or more rebounds.
  • Anthony Raffa has led the team in scoring in 18 out of 27 games this season.

Winthrop Game Notes:
  • Joab Jerome has led the team in scoring seven times in 28 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Joab Jerome and Gideon Gamble) accounted for 57.4 percent of the points.
  • Joab Jerome has six straight double-digit point games.
  • Gideon Gamble has led the team in rebounding three times in 28 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Virginia
Recap Notes
Virginia
Boxscore
Virginia
Game Preview
Virginia
No. 16-Seeded Coastal Carolina Falls to No. 1-Seed...Coastal Carolina vs Virginia: Recap NotesCoastal Carolina vs Virginia: BoxscoreNo.16-Seeded Coastal Carolina (21-12) Faces No.1-S...



Season Preview: CCAR is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big South Standings

OverallConf
1 High Point 16-15 12-4
2 VMI 22-13 11-5
 2CCAR 21-13 11-5
4 Radford 22-13 10-6
4 Winthrop 20-13 10-6
4 Gardner-Webb 18-15 10-6
4 UNCA 17-15 10-6
8 CSU 13-18 6-10
8 Campbell 12-20 6-10
10 Liberty 11-21 5-11
11 Longwood 8-24 3-13
12 Presbyterian 6-26 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#55 Kyle Buffkin Fr C 6-10 235
#3 Josh Cameron Jr G 6-1 175
#21 Tristian Curtis So F 6-7 220
#23 Badou Diagne So F 6-7 220
#12 Michel Enanga So F 6-5 215
#0 Warren Gillis Jr G 6-3 205
#2 Aaron Law So G 6-0 180
#13 Uros Ljeskovic So F 6-8 240
#11 E. Ndieguene Sr C 6-10 240
#30 C. Ray-St Cyr Fr G 6-5 185
#5 Eric Smith Sr G 6-0 205
#33 Ron Trapps Fr G 6-4 195
#10 S. Wiggins So G 5-11 180
#22 Elijah Wilson Fr G 6-4 205